© 2017 by MW RANCH. 

  • Facebook Clean

Collection Statement - Ticket & or Merchandise Purchase

(required under Australian Privacy Principle ("APP") 5)

MW Ranch ABN 28 796 958 401 ("MW Ranch/we/us") will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which MW Ranch is collecting your personal information is to provide you with ticketing & merchandise services such as to process any ticket or other purchase you may have made with us, and to contact you if there is an event cancellation or change in event details, or for the replacement of lost tickets or problems with stock or delivery.

You agree that we may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes including to:

get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours, and how you interact with us in order to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other services;

manage your dealings with us as;

allow clinic operators to use it for operational purposes and, with your consent, marketing and promotional purposes;

to allow sponsors, sporting clubs, for example, to provide you with additional information about the event or venue that you are attending;

for business research and development of new products and services, including our business clients

for the conduct of data analytics and predicting trends

display content and advertising (including in relation to tickets and events) that is customised to your interests, preferences & experiences, including through online targeted marketing, data and audience matching, and market segmentation activities.

send marketing and promotional material about our products and/or services (or the products and/or services of our Related Bodies Corporate) that we believe you may be interested in;

engage in marketing services in connection with the product and services we provide;

fulfil purposes otherwise required/permitted by law (including the Privacy Act); and

fulfil any other purpose as expressly listed in our Privacy Policy.

If you don't provide us with the personal information requested or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this could impact the level of service we are able to provide to you. For example we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change.

Disclosures of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following organisations for the purposes described above (as well as otherwise permitted or required under Australian law):

MW Ranch’s Related Bodies Corporate

MW Ranch's agents and other third parties contractors who carry out functions for us (including but not limited to, hosting, email marketing and/or data processing providers);

venue operators and promoters of events for which you purchase tickets;

to sponsors, sporting clubs, for operational purposes only; and

any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.

MW Ranch's Privacy Policy

Please see MW Ranch's Privacy Policy for further details regarding:

how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by MW Ranch; and

how you may lodge a complaint with MW Ranch for a breach of any APP or APP code, and how MW Ranch will action such complaint.

If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding MW Ranch's collection of your personal information, please contact MW Ranch's Privacy Officer at: privacy@mwranch.com.au

COLLECTION STATEMENT